DEMONHEAD

Demonhead
  • Demonhead
  • item level: 74
  • defense: 101 to 154
  • durablity: 20 of 20
  • required strength: 102
  • required level: 55
  • socketed (0 to 3)

A Demonhead is the elite version of a Mask.

A superior Demonhead can spawn with +5% to +15% Enhanced Defense and/or Increase Maximum Durability 10% to 15%.

Unique and Set Demonheads

How to upgrade a Demonhead

Transmute low quality armor, an El rune, and a chipped gem to create normal quality armor of the same type.

low quality Demonhead
el rune
any chipped gem
horadric cube interface

How to add sockets to a Demonhead

You can add sockets to a Demonhead by giving the item to Larzuk as a quest reward. Larzuk will always add 3 sockets (if the iLevel is high enough), the maximum. You can also add sockets with the following horadric cube recipe. This recipes will not work for low or superior quality items.

Transmute normal helm, a Ral rune, a Thul rune, and a Perfect Sapphire to create a socketed helm of the same type.

normal Demonhead
ral rune
thul rune
perfect sapphire
horadric cube interface

This recipes will add between 1 and 3 sockets to the item. The game will roll a 6 sided dice, if it rolls higher than 3, the maximum amount of sockets is chosen.

amount of sockets for a Demonhead
rollsocketsodds
11 socket 1 in 6 (16.67%)
22 socket 1 in 6 (16.67%)
33 socket (max)4 in 6 (66.67%)
43 socket (max)4 in 6 (66.67%)
53 socket (max)4 in 6 (66.67%)
63 socket (max)4 in 6 (66.67%)

The maximum amount of sockets an item can roll with depends on the iLevel of the item. The iLevel is equal to the monster level (mLevel) the item dropped from, the mLevel is equal to the area level (aLevel). Champions will have an mLevel of aLevel+2, Uniques and their minions aLevel+3, and Super Uniques will have a predefined mLevel.

possible sockets for a Demonhead
iLvl 0-25iLvl 26-40iLvl 41 and up
223

Runewords you can make in a Demonhead

base sockets
Runeword
Sockets
Allowed BasesRuneword Recipe
Level
Stats
Nadir2 socketshelm
nef runenef + tir runetir
13
+50% Enhanced Defense+10 Defense+30 Defense vs. Missile (nef)+5 to Strength+2 to Mana after each Kill (tir)-33% Extra Gold from Monsters-3 to Light RadiusLevel 13 Cloak of Shadows (9 charges)
Lore2 socketshelm
ort runeort + sol runesol
27
+1 to All Skills+10 to EnergyLightning Resist +30% (ort)Damage Reduced by 7 (sol)+2 to Mana after each Kill+2 to Light Radius
Radiance3 socketshelm
nef runenef + sol runesol + ith runeith
27
+75% Enhanced Defense+30 Defense vs. Missile (nef)+10 to Vitality+10 to Energy+33 to ManaDamage Reduced by 7 (sol)Magic Damage Reduced by 315% Damage Taken Goes to Mana (ith)+5 to Light Radius
Ground
3 socketshelm
shael runeshael + io runeio + ort runeort
35
+20% Faster Hit Recovery (shael)+75% to +100% Enhanced Defense+10 to Vitality (io)Increase Maximum Life 5%Lightning Resist +40% to +60%Lightning Absorb +10% to +15%
Hearth
3 socketshelm
shael runeshael + io runeio + thul runethul
35
+20% Faster Hit Recovery (shael)+75% to +100% Enhanced Defense+10 to Vitality (io)Increase Maximum Life 5%Cold Resist +40% to +60%Cold Absorb +10% to +15%
Temper
3 socketshelm
shael runeshael + io runeio + ral runeral
35
+20% Faster Hit Recovery (shael)+75% to +100% Enhanced Defense+10 to Vitality (io)Increase Maximum Life 5%Fire Resist +40% to +60%Fire Absorb +10% to +15%
Bulwark
3 socketshelm
shael runeshael + io runeio + sol runesol
35
+20% Faster Hit Recovery (shael)5% Life Stolen per Hit+75% to +100% Enhanced Defense+10 to Vitality (io)Increase Maximum Life 5%Replenish Life +30Damage Reduced by 7 (sol)Physical Damage Received Reduced by 15%
Cure
3 socketshelm
shael runeshael + io runeio + tal runetal
35
+20% Faster Hit Recovery (shael)+75% to +100% Enhanced Defense+10 to Vitality (io)Increase Maximum Life 5%Poison Resist +40% to +60%Poison Length Reduced by 75%
Wisdom
3 socketshelm
pul runepul + ith runeith + eld runeeld
45
33% Piercing Attack+15-25% Bonus to Attack Rating (varies)4-8% mana stolen per hit (varies)+30% Enhanced Defense (pul)+10 EnergyLowers Stamina drain by 15% (eld)Cannot Be Frozen+5 mana after each kill15% damage taken goes to mana (ith)
Delirium3 socketshelm
lem runelem + ist runeist + io runeio
51
1% Chance To Cast level 50 Delirium When Struck6% Chance To Cast level 14 Mind Blast When Struck14% Chance To Cast level 13 Terror When Struck11% Chance To Cast level 18 Confuse On Striking+2 To All Skills+261 Defense+10 To Vitality (io)50% Extra Gold From Monsters (lem)25% Better Chance of Getting Magic Items (ist)Level 17 Attract (60 Charges)
Flickering Flame
3 socketshelm
nef runenef + pul runepul + vex runevex
55
Level 4-8 Resist Fire Aura When Equipped (varies)+3 to Fire Skills-10-15% to Enemy Fire Resistance (varies)+30% Enhanced Defense (pul)+30 Defense vs. Missile (nef)Adds 3-14 Cold Damage+50-75 to Mana (varies)+5% to Maximum Fire Resist (vex)Half Freeze DurationPoison Length Reduced by 50%
Dream3 socketshelmany shield
io runeio + jah runejah + pul runepul
65
10% Chance To Cast Level 15 Confuse When StruckLevel 15 Holy Shock Aura When Equipped+20-30% Faster Hit Recovery (varies)+30% Enhanced Defense (pul)+150-220 Defense (varies)+10 To Vitality (io)+(0.625*Clvl) To Mana (Based On Character Level)All Resistances +5-20 (varies)12-25% Better Chance of Getting Magic Items (varies)HeadgearIncrease Maximum Life 5% (jah)Shields+50 To Life (jah)
Metamorphosis
3 socketshelm
io runeio + cham runecham + fal runefal
67
Werewolf strikes grant Mark for 180 secondsMark of the wolf:20% Bonus to Attack RatingIncrease Maximum Life 40%Werebear strikes grant Mark for 180 secondsMark of the bear:+25% Attack Speed+25% chance of Crushing BlowPhysical Damage Received Reduced by 20%+5 to Shape Shifting Skills (Druid Only)+50% to 80% Enhanced Defense+10 to Strength (fal)+10 to Vitality (io)All Resistances +10Cannot be Frozen (cham)

Compared to other Helms

table of base stats
nameminacmaxacreqstrdurabilitylevellevelreqmax sockets
Shako98141501258432
Hydraskull101145841863472
Armet1051491092468512
Giant Conch1101541423054402
Spired Helm1141591924079593
Corona1111651745085663
Demonhead1011541022074553
Bone Visage1001571064084633

Prefixes that can spawn on Helms

all prefixes
namepropertyaffix levellevel reqitem typesraritygroup
Sturdy+20 to 30% Enhanced Defense43any armormagic and rare101
Strong+31 to 40% Enhanced Defense96any armormagic and rare101
Glorious+41 to 50% Enhanced Defense1914any armormagic and rare101

Suffixes that can spawn on Helms

all suffixes
namepropertyaffix levellevel reqitem typesraritygroup
of HealthDamage Reduced by 175armorhelmany shieldringamuletmagic and rare1
of WardingMagic Damage Reduced by 175armorhelmany shieldringamuletmagic and rare2
of ThornsAttacker Takes Damage of 1 to 31410armorhelmany shieldbeltmagic and rare5

Feedback

Guestnow
commentcancel