GIANT CONCH

Giant Conch
  • Giant Conch
  • item level: 54
  • defense: 110 to 154
  • durablity: 30 of 30
  • required strength: 142
  • required level: 40
  • socketed (0 to 2)

A Giant Conch is the elite version of a Full Helm.

A superior Giant Conch can spawn with +5% to +15% Enhanced Defense and/or Increase Maximum Durability 10% to 15%.

How to upgrade a Giant Conch

Transmute low quality armor, an El rune, and a chipped gem to create normal quality armor of the same type.

low quality Giant Conch
el rune
any chipped gem
horadric cube interface

How to add sockets to a Giant Conch

You can add sockets to a Giant Conch by giving the item to Larzuk as a quest reward. Larzuk will always add 2 sockets (if the iLevel is high enough), the maximum. You can also add sockets with the following horadric cube recipe. This recipes will not work for low or superior quality items.

Transmute normal helm, a Ral rune, a Thul rune, and a Perfect Sapphire to create a socketed helm of the same type.

normal Giant Conch
ral rune
thul rune
perfect sapphire
horadric cube interface

This recipes will add between 1 and 2 sockets to the item. The game will roll a 6 sided dice, if it rolls higher than 2, the maximum amount of sockets is chosen.

amount of sockets for a Giant Conch
rollsocketsodds
11 socket 1 in 6 (16.67%)
22 socket (max)5 in 6 (83.33%)
32 socket (max)5 in 6 (83.33%)
42 socket (max)5 in 6 (83.33%)
52 socket (max)5 in 6 (83.33%)
62 socket (max)5 in 6 (83.33%)

The maximum amount of sockets an item can roll with depends on the iLevel of the item. The iLevel is equal to the monster level (mLevel) the item dropped from, the mLevel is equal to the area level (aLevel). Champions will have an mLevel of aLevel+2, Uniques and their minions aLevel+3, and Super Uniques will have a predefined mLevel.

possible sockets for a Giant Conch
iLvl 0-25iLvl 26-40iLvl 41 and up
222

Runewords you can make in a Giant Conch

base sockets
Runeword
Sockets
Allowed BasesRuneword Recipe
Level
Stats
Nadir2 socketshelm
nef runenef + tir runetir
13
+50% Enhanced Defense+10 Defense+30 Defense vs. Missile (nef)+5 to Strength+2 to Mana after each Kill (tir)-33% Extra Gold from Monsters-3 to Light RadiusLevel 13 Cloak of Shadows (9 charges)
Lore2 socketshelm
ort runeort + sol runesol
27
+1 to All Skills+10 to EnergyLightning Resist +30% (ort)Damage Reduced by 7 (sol)+2 to Mana after each Kill+2 to Light Radius
Ground
3 socketshelm
shael runeshael + io runeio + ort runeort
35
+20% Faster Hit Recovery (shael)+75% to +100% Enhanced Defense+10 to Vitality (io)Increase Maximum Life 5%Lightning Resist +40% to +60%Lightning Absorb +10% to +15%
Hearth
3 socketshelm
shael runeshael + io runeio + thul runethul
35
+20% Faster Hit Recovery (shael)+75% to +100% Enhanced Defense+10 to Vitality (io)Increase Maximum Life 5%Cold Resist +40% to +60%Cold Absorb +10% to +15%
Temper
3 socketshelm
shael runeshael + io runeio + ral runeral
35
+20% Faster Hit Recovery (shael)+75% to +100% Enhanced Defense+10 to Vitality (io)Increase Maximum Life 5%Fire Resist +40% to +60%Fire Absorb +10% to +15%
Bulwark
3 socketshelm
shael runeshael + io runeio + sol runesol
35
+20% Faster Hit Recovery (shael)5% Life Stolen per Hit+75% to +100% Enhanced Defense+10 to Vitality (io)Increase Maximum Life 5%Replenish Life +30Damage Reduced by 7 (sol)Physical Damage Received Reduced by 15%
Cure
3 socketshelm
shael runeshael + io runeio + tal runetal
35
+20% Faster Hit Recovery (shael)+75% to +100% Enhanced Defense+10 to Vitality (io)Increase Maximum Life 5%Poison Resist +40% to +60%Poison Length Reduced by 75%
Metamorphosis
3 socketshelm
io runeio + cham runecham + fal runefal
67
Werewolf strikes grant Mark for 180 secondsMark of the wolf:20% Bonus to Attack RatingIncrease Maximum Life 40%Werebear strikes grant Mark for 180 secondsMark of the bear:+25% Attack Speed+25% chance of Crushing BlowPhysical Damage Received Reduced by 20%+5 to Shape Shifting Skills (Druid Only)+50% to 80% Enhanced Defense+10 to Strength (fal)+10 to Vitality (io)All Resistances +10Cannot be Frozen (cham)

Compared to other Helms

table of base stats
nameminacmaxacreqstrdurabilitylevellevelreqmax sockets
Shako98141501258432
Hydraskull101145841863472
Armet1051491092468512
Giant Conch1101541423054402
Spired Helm1141591924079593
Corona1111651745085663
Demonhead1011541022074553
Bone Visage1001571064084633

Prefixes that can spawn on Helms

all prefixes
namepropertyaffix levellevel reqitem typesraritygroup
Sturdy+20 to 30% Enhanced Defense43any armormagic and rare101
Strong+31 to 40% Enhanced Defense96any armormagic and rare101
Glorious+41 to 50% Enhanced Defense1914any armormagic and rare101

Suffixes that can spawn on Helms

all suffixes
namepropertyaffix levellevel reqitem typesraritygroup
of HealthDamage Reduced by 175armorhelmany shieldringamuletmagic and rare1
of WardingMagic Damage Reduced by 175armorhelmany shieldringamuletmagic and rare2
of ThornsAttacker Takes Damage of 1 to 31410armorhelmany shieldbeltmagic and rare5

Feedback

Guestnow
commentcancel